Western Cape Keelboat Championships 2018/9

2017/8 Log and Results

2017/8  Log and results

  Spring RegattaCTRWFlingAdmiralsTotal
RankClass ANo regatta
1Raymarine Regardless37212
2Nitro121316
3Radio Holland Gryphon135119
4Windpower241319
5Phoenix1311327
6Cape Fling1331329
7Tenacity 4131330
8Stella5131331
9Rocket6131332
9Ray of Light1361332
11Yachtport SA7131333
12Assagaai8131334
Class B
1Ski56415
2Nemesis142117
3CuAl6(PO4)(OH)8.4H2O141318
4Tin Tin110718
5SCUD144220
6Cape Dancer145524
7Avatar471425
8Palucci314926
9Southern Star2141430
10MB Racing1431431
11Scarlet Sun1481436
12Hot Ice1414634
13Rock Star1414836
Class C
1RCYC Academy Coordination93214
2Tiletoria99119
2Humdinger91919
4RCYC Academy Escape96419
5AVA92920
6JML 399321
7Silver Girl94922
8Moonraker95923
RankYachtMBRWest CoastMykonosTotal
1Nitro1146
2Tin Tin3101023
3Xtra Link Yolo751224
4Hollard Jacana 562260
5Love Affair4144260
6Raymarine Regardless256967
7Ray of Light564767
8Radio Holland Gryphon569570
9Nuthr Witch5661173
10Zenith Thunderchild 56111683
11Maestro56222199
12AVA561239107
13Street smart Carousel 561338107
14Indaba56846110
15Phoenix56561113
16Windpower56356115
17Cape Fling II56563115
18Assagaai55656117
19Warrior56566118
20DARG Shadowfax 56756119
21Tenacity56568120
22Cape Dancer565613125
23Naledi565614126
24Yachtport SA 561556127
24Nemesis565615127
26Me2Me565617129
27Rocket565618130
28Rockstar565619131
29CuAl6(PO4)4(OH)8.4H2O565620132
30Sheshisa565622134
30Silver Girl562256134
30Silky562256134
30JML Rotary Scout 562256134
30Vortex562256134
30Suid Oos II 562256134
36Spilhaus III565623135
37Flame565624136
38Sizwe565625137
39Farmed565626138
40Freedom565627139
41Scatterling565628140
42Phantom565629141
43Palluci565630142
44Skye565631143
45Idefix565632144
46Bodytec Flyer565633145
47Eileen Taigh565634146
48Felix the Cat565635147
49Derbigum565636148
50Chazaq565637149
51Chen565640152
52First Lady565641153
53Moonraker565643155
54Strumpet565644156
55Malulani565645157
56Indaba565646158
57Reflexion565647159
58Matador565648160
58Anastasia565648160

Results from individual regattas/races

1. Mykonos Offshore 2018 race results

The final event in the offshore series is a 70 mile race from Cape Town to Langebaan and started on Friday 9 February 2018.

Mykonos Offshore Race 2018        
RCYC
Overall
RankSail NumberYacht NameRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4TotalNett
1stUSA 011Phoenix111144
2ndGBR 5733RHollard Jacana24241212
3rdMON 888Cape Fling II62321313
4thRSA 1888Nitro39431919
5thRSA 4444Radio Holland Gryphon103562424
6thRSA 1800Warrior85652424
7thRSA 84Ray of Light477102828
8thRSA 4242Tenacity5138164242
9thRSA 4585Raymarine Regardless1681174242
10thRSA 4564Tin Tin7129184646
11thSA 7117Nuthr Witch111010215252
12thRSA 6130Xtra Link Yolo121414125252
13thRSA 4482Cape Dancer151113155454
14thRSA 2773Naledi131615145858
15thRSA 2366Nemisis91812266565
16thRSA 1027Zenith Thunderchild20616256767
17thSA 898Me2Me181518197070
18thSA 4248Rocket141917227272
19thSA 858Rockstar211719207777
20thRSA 31003CuAl6(PO4)4(OH)8.4H2O24242287878
21stRSA 3444Maestro282020117979
22ndSA 2954Sheshisa222521249292
23rdUSA 43434Spilhaus III252223239393
24thGBR 311Flame36272717107107
25thSA 1235Sizwe17312834110110
26thSA 1335FarMed19323129111111
27thRSA 250Freedom35212432112112
28thRSA 1203Scatterling34232530112112
29thSA 762Phantom33262627112112
30thRSA 1245Pallucci39282931127127
31stUSA 12Skye37303033130130
32ndRSA 192Idefix2953.0 RET53.0 RET13148148
33rdRSA 702Bodytec Flyer2353.0 RET53.0 RET28157157
34thRSA 3638Eileen Taigh2653.0 RET53.0 RET37169169
35thRSA 007Felix The Cat54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC9171171
36thRSA 1209Derbigum3053.0 RET53.0 RET36172172
37thSA 004Chazaq3153.0 RET53.0 RET35172172
38thRSA 1011Street Smart Carousel54.0 DNC2954.0 DNC39176176
39thSA 818Ava3253.0 RET53.0 RET38176176
40thSA 893Chen2753.0 RET53.0 RET54.0 DNC187187
41stRSA 734First Lady4253.0 RET53.0 RET41189189
42ndRSA 4394Love Affair4553.0 RET53.0 RET40191191
43rdSA 3274Moonraker4453.0 RET53.0 RET42192192
44thRSA 3904Strumpet3853.0 RET53.0 RET54.0 DNC198198
45thSA 3996Malu'Lani4053.0 RET53.0 RET54.0 DNC200200
46thRSA 66Indaba4153.0 RET53.0 RET54.0 DNC201201
47thSA 3267Reflexion4353.0 RET53.0 RET54.0 DNC203203
48thRSA 747Matador53.0 RET54.0 DNC53.0 RET54.0 DNC214214
48thRSA 2231Anastasia53.0 RET54.0 DNC53.0 RET54.0 DNC214214
50thRSA 5Stinger54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC216216
50thSA 4332Silver Girl54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC216216
50thRSA 2134Humdinger54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC216216
50thSA 3900Feisty54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC54.0 DNC216216

 

2. Cape Town Race Week was blown out with no results recorded.

3. Novamarine West Coast Offshore 2017 race results

The 180 nm race from Cape Town to Saldanha via a virtual mark at Elands Bay started on Friday 24 November.

Novamarine Overnight Race 2017            
RankDivisionBoatDesignSAIL NOSkipperMedium ORC TNElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRPoints
1Class ANitroCorby 491888Mike Hayton / David Rae1.595518:20:111:5:15:210:00:00
1.5961
2Class AHollard JacanaJ133GBR 5733 RDavid Munro/Patrick Holloway1.309122:31:241:5:29:070:10:311.2992
3Class AWindpowerLandmark 43SA 3737Rick Nankin1.391621:14:361:5:33:440:13:131.3773
4Class ARay of LightBeneteau First 44.784Michael Kavanagh1.367622:56:281:7:22:271:32:571.2754
5Class BYoloSunfast 3200RSA 6130Dale Kushner1.19826:11:571:7:23:121:46:431.1175
6Class BNuthr WitchL 34SA 7117David Garrard1.161128:34:541:9:11:103:23:061.0246
7Class BDARG ShadowfaxCharger 33SA 777Bernard Farmer1.14529:26:521:9:43:043:53:490.9937
8Class CIndabav/d Stadt 34SA 66JA Levin1.086331:38:381:10:22:294:42:450.9258
9Class AGryphonILC 40 ModSA 4444Theo Yon1.425524:31:231:10:57:274:00:001.1939
10Class BTin TinJPK 10 104564Peter Hill / Di Hutton Squire1.228828:29:281:11:00:364:40:581.02710
11Class AZenith ThunderchildL52SA1027R.Goldswain1.499524:33:351:12:49:385:02:581.19111
12Class CAVAMiuraSA 818Craig Archbold1.023936:59:081:13:52:108:24:460.79112
13Class CStreet Smart CarouselBenateau ocenis 390SA 1101Richard Burnett1.090935:04:401:14:15:598:15:350.83413
14Class CLove AffairHunter 34SA 4394Noel Walsh1.073839:04:341:17:57:3611:49:520.74914
15Class AYachtport SAFast 42SA 1994David Herman1.347231:27:001:18:22:109:44:030.9315
16Class AMaestroFast 42SA 3444Ankie Roux / Paul van Ass1.3397RET22
16Class ASilkyRP37SA 4339JA v/d Westhuizen1.3717RET22
16Class CSilver GirlStadt 34SA 4332Melvin Rautenbach1.0667RET22
16Class CJML Rotary ScoutTosca 36 ModSA 1921SA Scout Association1.0731DNF22
16Class BVortexMonohull Bongers 39SA1539Andrew Mitchel1.1304RET22
16Class CSuid Oos IIRCODSA 16JA Scholtz1.1RET22
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com
Novamarine West Coast Offshore - Class A Division - 24/25 November             
Class A
RankDivisionBoatDesignSAIL NOSkipperMedium ORC TNElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRPoints
1Class ANitroCorby 491888Mike Hayton / David Rae1.595518:20:111:5:15:210:00:001.5961
2Class AHollard JacanaJ133GBR 5733 RDavid Munro/Patrick Holloway1.309122:31:241:5:29:070:10:311.2992
3Class AWindpowerLandmark 43SA 3737Rick Nankin1.391621:14:361:5:33:440:13:131.3773
4Class ARay of LightBeneteau First 44.784Michael Kavanagh1.367622:56:281:7:22:271:32:571.2754
5Class AGryphonILC 40 ModSA 4444Theo Yon1.425524:31:231:10:57:274:00:001.1935
6Class AZenith ThunderchildL52SA1027R.Goldswain1.499524:33:351:12:49:385:02:581.1916
7Class AYachtport SAFast 42SA 1994David Herman1.347231:27:001:18:22:109:44:030.937
8Class AMaestroFast 42SA 3444Ankie Roux / Paul van Ass1.3397RET10
8Class ASilkyRP37SA 4339JA v/d Westhuizen1.3717RET10
Class B
RankDivisionBoatDesignSAIL NOSkipperMedium ORC TNElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRPoints
1Class BYoloSunfast 3200RSA 6130Dale Kushner1.19826:11:571:7:23:120:00:001.1981
2Class BNuthr WitchL 34SA 7117David Garrard1.161128:34:541:9:11:101:33:001.0982
3Class BDARG ShadowfaxCharger 33SA 777Bernard Farmer1.14529:26:521:9:43:042:02:091.0663
4Class BTin TinJPK 10 104564Peter Hill / Di Hutton Squire1.228828:29:281:11:00:362:56:551.1024
5Class BVortexMonohull Bongers 39SA1539Andrew Mitchel1.1304RET6
Class C
RankDivisionBoatDesignSAIL NOSkipperMedium ORC TNElapsedCorrectedBCEBCRPoints
1Class CIndabav/d Stadt 34SA 66JA Levin1.086331:38:381:10:22:290:00:001.0861
2Class CAVAMiuraSA 818Craig Archbold1.023936:59:081:13:52:103:24:470.9292
3Class CStreet smart CarouselBenateau ocenis 390SA 1101Richard Burnett1.090935:04:401:14:15:593:34:020.983
4Class CLove AffairHunter 34SA 4394Noel Walsh1.073839:04:341:17:57:367:03:500.884
5Class CSuid Oos IIRCODSA 16JA Scholtz1.1RET8
5Class CSilver GirlStadt 34SA 4332Melvin Rautenbach1.0667RET8
5Class CJML Rotary ScoutTosca 36 ModSA 1921SA Scout Association1.0731DNF8
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com

 

4. Spring regatta 2017 results

The first event of the Inshore Circuit was held from 15 to 17 September 2017 in False Bay.

RankDivisionCDLBoatClassSail NoClubSkipperTCFGPHRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9TotalNett
                           
1stDIV 111.54WINDPOWERLANDMARK43SA3737RCYCPHIL GUTSCHE/RICK NANKIN1.25548.3-2-32211111149
2ndDIV 114.142NITROCORBY 49SA 1888RCYCMIKE HAYTON/DAVID RAE1.41475.71111-222-321510
3rdDIV 111.329RAYMARINE REGARDLESSFARR 40 MODSA4585RCYCWILLIAM BROOKS1.26531.33-6-63433233321
4thDIV 110.129TENACITYJ111SA4242RCYCERROL STERN1.175580.1444-5-554443929
5thDIV 110.905STELLAFAST 42SA4353RCYCANDREW EDWARDS1.17568.452343.5 RDG3.5 RDG(9.0 DNS)(9.0 DNS)9.0 DNS4830
6thDIV 113.831ROCKETSIMONIS 55SA4248RCYCHERBERT KAROLIUS1.3509.16557(9.0 DSQ)(9.0 DSQ)5555638
7thDIV 110.906YACHTPORT SAFAST 42SA1994DYCDAVE HERMAN1.17568.5(9.0 DNS)(9.0 DNS)9.0 DNS69.0 DNF9.0 DNF9.0 DNS9.0 DNS9.0 DNS7860
8thDIV 110.9ASSAGAIPACER 42SA4162RCYCJEAN-BERNARD DE MILITO1.17579.9(9.0 DNC)(9.0 DNC)9.0 DNC9.0 DNC9.0 DNC9.0 DNC9.0 DNC9.0 DNC9.0 DNC8163
RankDivisionCDLBoatClassSail NoClubSkipperTCFGPHRace 1Race 2Race 3Race 4Race 5Race 6Race 7Race 8Race 9TotalNett
                           
1stDIV 28.927TINTINJPK 10:10SA4564RCYCDI HUTTON-S/PETER HILL1.09622-311-211122149
2ndDIV 28.491SOUTHERN STARL34SSA7118FBYCCHRIS KING1.03641-2-221222111511
3rdDIV 29.856PALLUCCISIMONIS 35 MODSA1245RCYCFRANCO MACCIONI1.08621.3433(6.0 DNS)(6.0 DNS)6.0 DNS6.0 DNF6.0 DNS6.0 DNF4634
4thDIV 28.561AVATARL34SA4550FBYCN.CLACK1.03643.81(6.0 DNF)(6.0 DNS)6.0 DNS6.0 DNS6.0 DNS6.0 DNS6.0 DNS6.0 DNS4937
5thDIV 29.617SKICAPE 31SA002GBYCRODNEY TANNER1.23551.8(6.0 DNS)(6.0 DNS)6.0 DNS6.0 DNF6.0 DNS6.0 DNF6.0 DNS6.0 DNS6.0 DNS5442

 

5. Mossel Bay 2017race results

This 210 nm race to Mossel Bay started on 22 September 2017 from Simon’s Town.

RankBoat nameClassSail NoSkipper’s NameClubDIVCDLTCFElapsedCorrectedAve speedPoints
1NitroCorby 49SA1888Michael HaytonRCYCORC14.1421.294621:23:591:3:42:159.813 kn1
2Raymarine RegardlessFarr 40 ModSA4585William BrooksRCYCORC11.3291.16421:7:28:381:12:38:456.671 kn2
3Tin TinJPK 10:10SA4564Di Hutton-SquireRCYCORC8.9580.99531:15:38:311:15:27:205.297 kn3
4Love AffairHunter 34SA4394Noel WalshRCYCORC7.5310.8672:17:36:002:8:52:313.201 kn4
5AssegaiPacer 42SA4162Jean vande PitteRCYCORC10.91.06662:7:58:472:11:42:293.751 kn5
6YoloSunfast 3200RSA6130Dale KushnerRCYCORC8.7010.9793RET7
7RocketSimonisSA4248G BoshoffRCYCORC13.8311.2143DNC9
7Sophie BSwan 411SA3100T.A. MoultrieRCYCORC8.7620.9536DNC9